Knowledge, experience, skills: “Crosskill” Interuniversity Workshop
ASUE Student Council held "CrosSkill" interuniversity student workshop on November 24 – 25 with the participation of 50 students from 10 state and non-state HEIs (including Armenian State University of Economics, Yerevan State University, Armenian State Pedagogical University, NUACA, French University in Armenia, Artsakh State University). ASUE Rector Koryun Atoyan had a welcoming speech. Then SC president Hovhannes Harutunyan and chairman of the SC Education Commission Sona Voskanyan also welcomed the participants. Later were the remarkable debates full of with practical works, games, discussions and questions-and-answers. The first guest was Artak Aloyan, a communication expert, who covered the "Interpersonal Communication: applicable skills and abilities" topic. He gave advices on how to be presentable and impressive, to get out of conflict situations. Human Resource Management Specialist Gayane Grigoryan presented "Do you want to be a competent specialist?" speech. Nane Matevosyan, the co-founder of «Slice consulting» company presented the next topic "EQ on the way to success". The first day was summed up with the "In motion" interactive team game.
The next day guests were Lariana Nazaryan with "Stop delaying", Hagop Makdis with "Effective Exchange of Ideas", journalist, Deputy Director of Public Radio of Armenia, Lilit Tumanyan with "Best of Options".
Three participants of the workshop: Silva Hakobyan (ASUE), Khoren Ispiryan (ASUE) and Inna Tukhajyan (YSU) were awarded with surprise gifts for active participation in the "CrosSkill" interuniversity workshop and «In motion» interactive team game. Each participant has received a certificate of participation.
Sona Voskanyan noted that this workshop differed because it was more student-centered and practical. Details of the interview with the Commission Chairman will be found in the upcoming issue of "Tntesaget" magazine.