More than 7 Dozen Students Participated in "How to Build a Successful Career in the Financial Sphere of the Republic of Armenia" Online Event
View count: 719
On May 22, a career counseling event entitled "How to Build a Successful Career in the Financial Sphere of the Republic of Armenia" took place within the frames of the European Union's REFINE project. Sona Matinyan, Head of International Relations Division and Arpine  Jraghatspanyan, Chief specialist of the same Division at ASUE participated in the event.  A number of leading and experienced specialists in the field of finance have guided 75 students with their practical advice on building a successful career. The speakers were Ani Poghosyan,  HRM specialist of ACBA-Credit Agricole Bank, Lilit Gevorgyan, Chif Human Resources and Organizational Development Officer, Elina Stepanyan, Chief Specialist of INECOBANK Talent Engagement and Integration, Arpine Barseghyan, Professional Development Chief Officer, Arsine Pansyan,  Responsible for the Development of Corporate Culture of ARDSHINBANK, Ani Kirakosyan, staff recruitment officer.
According to our colleagues, the speakers discussed a number of issues, including the qualities and skills that must be used to succeed in a career. The role of self-education and volunteerism in career building, employer's ability to develop soft and hard skills during recruitment and training, strategies that will enable them to position themselves and stand out in a highly competitive job market.
The students asked their questions and received comprehensive answers. They also spoke about the "Corporate Finance" Master's degree program, which has been reformed within the frames of REFINE project, the details of which are available here.
Let’s recall, REFINE is coordinated by International Relations Division at ASUE. More information regarding the project is available under “International Programs”  section (