New Skills to Make Daily Work More Effective: Training Course Of ASUE Leadership Was Summed Up
Today, the "Basics of Project Management" course organized for Heads of Departments, various structural subdivisions initiated by ASUE Rector Diana Galoyan was summed up. Since January 25, the training organized by the Continuing Education and Lifelong Learning Division has united the Heads of the administrative staff of the University aimed at gaining new skills through the course, developing the skills required in daily work.
The training was held by Sona Matinyan, PMI International Qualified Expert, PMI-Armenia Vice President and Board of Trustees, Head of ASUE International Relations Division.
ASUE Rector Diana Galoyan congratulated the participants on the end of the training, emphasizing that the training of administrative staff will be continuous, the training of the management staff is the beginning of the process. The Head of the University expressed hope that the course will contribute to a more effective and systematic organization of work at the University. "I hope that this training will give a new breath to your work, you will become the driving force of change, the pioneer, pushing forward the approaches and ideas of the University"; the Rector stated.
Then the Rector and trainer awarded the certificates and congratulated participants.
Tatul Mkrtchyan, Vice-Rector for Science, mentioned that within the framework of the course, such a rich set of work organization tools was presented, which can be used for effective work organization. "The training was attended by representatives of the University management, who meet various organizational problems in their daily activity, and I think the presented tools and skills will contribute to the improvement of processes"; the Vice-Rector noted.
See the whole publication at the Armenian version.