ASUE scientific and educational groups: the result becomes visible
ASUE scientific and educational groups gradually register visible results. A new round of scientific seminars launched today, which is designed to bring up the done work.
Welcoming the participants, Vice-Rector for Scientific Affairs and External Relations Gagik Vardanyan said that the last phase would disclose the effectiveness of the work.
The group "Access to financial services" presented the summary of the work. As a member of the group Aghavni Hakobyan told us they would publish a collective monograph, called "The modern problems and development priorities of financial service access". The work of the only international group will be published in English.
The supervisor of the group Khoren Mkhitaryan informed that the participants had given a very little importance to the theoretical principles and have focused more on analytical and research side. Further Aghavni Hakobyan presented the analysis, noting that theoretical and methodological problems are presented in the first part, and the second part describes RA current state, factors and the reasons for the limitations.
Group members, ASUE Syrian post-graduate students Mahmoud Aldela, Ranim Algai and Shadi Jendi reported on the structure of Syrian and Islamic banking system, and investment issues.