Innovative approaches, reasonable suggestions and valuable researches of young people can have practical significance: Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan at Interuniversity Student Conference
View count: 710
RA Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan today visited the Interuniversity Student Conference "INhead" entitled «The economic system of RA: innovation, development and implementation", which was initiated by ASUE student council and the Youth Foundation of Armenia. ASUE Rector, Professor, Koryun Atoyan, marz governor of Kotayq Karapet Guloyan, AYF president Karen Avagyan, ASUE faculty members, as well as ASUE and other University students were present at the conference. The interuniversity conference was devoted to the 85th anniversary of our University.
In his welcoming speech, the Prime Minister said that in today's world the aimed use of youth mental and physical capabilities were an important prerequisite for sustainable development of state and society. "We are implementing a number of programs aimed at youth employment and social issues. In particular through such mortgage projects as the program of affordable housing for young scientists. Stimulating mechanisms are also set up for businessman in the field of IT. However, there are various problems and still have a lot to do. I am confident that in parallel with country's economic growth we will be able to significantly improve the situation", said Hovik Abrahamyan.
Hovik Abrahamyan also considered commendable that the participants of the conference had paid special attention to the Armenian Genocide recognition process.
This conference is being held in the frameworks of ASUE 85th anniversary. "ASUE has its special place and role among institutions of higher education in Armenia. And as Chairman of the Board, I have many reasons to be proud of the success of the University", said Hovik Abrahamyan and congratulated University professors and students, wishing them success and academic achievements.
The Prime Minister also spoke about the prospects for economic development: "I hope and believe that the programs that are being implemented will give their results. Although there are many predictions that we will have an economic recession, but I am confident that we shall have economic growth in 2015", said the Prime Minister.
ASUE Rector, Professor, Koryun Atoyan also came up with a speech stressing that “The economic system of RA: innovation, development and implementation" interuniversity conference devoted to the 85th anniversary of our University has brought together local university students, allowing to discuss various aspects of the economy for about 3 days.
"Financial market development issues, monetary policy, the insurance market, banking system, the prospects for economic development, innovation and 4 dozen topics that I hope our students will discuss. It is also important that students have paid a special attention to the honor of the 100th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide", said Koryun Atoyan. He also talked about the research activities of the University, saying “The creation of “Amberd" research center at the University is an ambitious move to a new degree of academic and research activities. We are convinced that the alma mater of economists should be able to be useful to the government with his scientific researches and contribute to the economic development of the country”.
ASUE Rector, Professor Koryun Atoyan also said that recently he had been in St. Petersburg to attend the 13th congress of the Association of Eurasian Universities and the 3rd "Eurasian Economic Prospects” International Conference.
After the speeches, the students introduced several reports, referring to the material losses of Armenian people during the Genocide. The conference was followed by a question-and-answer section.