The second interim report of “Agricultural Risks Insurance” scientific and educational group took place
ASEU boardroom today hosted the second interim report of the “Agricultural Risks Insurance” scientific and educational group, which was attended by ASEU Vice-Rector for Scientific Affairs and External Relations Gagik Vardanyan, the director of "Amberd” Research Center Samvel Avetisyan, representatives of ASUE scientific staff and students.
In his opening speech, Gagik Vardanyan said that the results of the previous reports of the scientific and educational groups had been satisfying and this was the last interim report. He noted that the topic of this research is very important for our country and many insurance companies are interested in the activities of the group.
The head of the Research Group, the dean of the Computer science and statistics Department associate professor Manuk Movsisyan briefly presented the current activities, available results and the plans of the group. He said that the group had worked in three directions.
Master student William Shahinyan came up with a report on "Agricultural Risk recognition and classification: International Experience Study" and presented the damages of frost and hail in agriculture sphere of Armenia in different years, and classified agricultural risks. The second part of the speech was devoted to the study of international experience in Canada, U.S.A., and Spain. He also talked about the investment opportunities in the agricultural risk insurance.
The seminar concluded another representative of the group, an assistant professor of Banking and insurance chair Arman Dagunts with a report on "Methods and mechanisms for determining and calculating insurance tariff".
We wish you all a productive work!