The second interim report of “Export potential realization” scientific and educational group took place
ASUE Conference hall today hosted the second interim report of the “Export potential realization” scientific and educational group, which was attended by ASEU Vice-Rector for Scientific Affairs and External Relations Gagik Vardanyan, representatives of ASUE scientific staff and students.
In his opening speech, Gagik Vardanyan noted that this is the penultimate seminar of the second interim seminars, and the results of the previous reports of the scientific and educational groups had been interesting. Referring to the “Export potential realization” scientific and educational group vice-rector noted that the topic is actual for RA.
Note that the group works on the theme "The export potential logistical problems of RA".
The head of the Research Group, head of the International Economic Relations chair Associate Professor Gregory Nazaryan said that group has done some work in certain directions within the frameworks of the topic.
Group member a graduate student Araks Abrahamyan presented transport flows and costs. She referred to the foreign trade of RA by transport types, export, import costs, export, import procedures expenses, development of transport routes trends, etc.
The next speaker, Associate Professor of International Economic Relations chair Dr. David Hakhverdyan presented the results of studies on transport cost assessment (a gravity model developed by foreign researchers). The speaker noted that their group is in a process of developing gravity type models, which were not completed yet and would be presented during the final seminar.
The seminar was concluded with the report of Gregory Nazaryan who spoke about the principles of simplification of trade procedures.
After the presentations, the speakers answered the questions.