ASUE “AMBERD” Research Center Signed Cooperation Agreement with UMEF
“AMBERD” Research Center of Armenian State University of Economics  and UMFF University, implementing a Double Degree Master Program in Business Management (MBA) with ASUE, signed a cooperation agreement today.
Koryun Atoyan, ASUE Rector, Professor, and Michael Akerib, Rector of Swiss UMEF University, signed a cooperation memorandum. The meeting was attended by Khoren Mkhitaryan, ASUE Science and PhD Division, Armen Grigoryan, Director of “AMBERD” Research Center and Gayane Tovmasyan, researcher of the Center.
Armen Grigoryan presented that the “AMBERD” Research Center and the Swiss UMEF University have initiated cooperation in the field ofscientific and research potential development: carrying out joint research projects, exchange of researchers, joint publication of research outcomes, holding joint international workshops and conferences.
Koryun Atoyan welcomed  the initiatives and  stated, that ASUE greatly highlights cooperation with foreign Universities and expressed hope that the cooperation with the mentioned European University would  be mutually beneficial for  both sides, underlining that “AMBERD” has such an experience with Central Asia Institute of Shaanxi Normal University.
Michael Akerib also expressed happiness for this initiative and mentioned that they plan to start joint activity since January, 2018. He  mentioned that a research proposal has already been submitted from ASUE Research Center, which they are studying. Michael Akerib expressed  hope  that this  memorandum will strengthen joint interaction of two Universities.
Later, Armen Grigoryan, Director of “AMBERD” Research Center, Associate Professor, detailed the content of the cooperation, presenting the preliminary activity of reaching the cooperation, the meeting of the representatives of the Center and the Swiss University and the two-sided discussion on the research interests.
“We would like to note that the agreement signed with Swiss UMEF University has great potential for cooperation. We plan to cooperate in a number of areas of scientific and research potential, among which are the implementation of joint research projects in the field of mutual interest, joint participation in international grant programs, exchange of researchers, as well as holding joint conferences and forums”, stated Armen Grigoryan.