The Students Got Acquainted with the RA Stock Exchange
On November 21, the 2nd year  students  of Economics specialty visited the  RA stock exchange within the  frames of “Introduction to Macroeconomics”, “Financial Markets and Institutions” courses. The  visit  was  initiated  by lecturers Ruzanna Armenakyan, PhD in Economics, Associate Professor, Tatevik Mkrtchyan, PhD in Economics, Assistant Professor and Narine Balasanyan, Assistant Professor of the Chair of Finance. The  measure  was  attended  by Firuza Mayilyan, the  acting Chair  of Theory of Economics, PhD in Economics, Associate Professor.
During the visit the students listened to the lectures by stock exchange experts about  stock market participants, the nature and extent of transactions. At the end of the meeting, ASUE members strengthened the acquired knowledge through discussions.
Thus, future economists have gained practical knowledge about the securities market and its derivatives.
Photos  are  submitted by the lecturers.