On November 3-5, 2014, a   training    devoted  to the road map of reforms on the third level of higher education  was held within the framework of the Tempus VERITAS “Structural Development of the Third Cycle Based on Salzburg Principles” at the University of Heidelberg.
The  Vice-rector  of  Methodological Matters, Paruir Kalantaryan,  Head  of Quality Assurance  Division, Nerses Gevorgyan, and chief specialist  of the  same  division, Anna Pakhlyan,  presented  Armenian State  University of  Economics in this  meeting.
During the  discussions, the  third level of  higher education  is considered as an integral part  of   the united  chain of  education,  they  attached  importance to comparison of output results of  MA  programs  and  input  ones  of  the 3rd level of  higher education, as well as strengthening the research component.
More than a dozen foreign and Armenian Universities, including Yerevan State  Medical  University (program coordinator), National Academy of Sciences  in the RA, Yerevan State  University, Armenian State  University  of  Economics, National University of  Architecture  and  Construction of  Armenia, Yerevan State Academy of Fine Arts,  Yerevan Brusov State  University of Languages  and  Social  Sciences, Gavar State  University, Vanadzor State  Pedagogical University, Northern University,  as well as “Quality of Education” LLC  participated  in   VERITAS program.
In terms  of  structural development of the  3rd level of  education in the  RA  the awareness of   reforms within the  framework of  the program  and  participation of institutional structures, in particular Ministry of  Education and Science  in the RA, Higher Attestation Commission  of  the RA, National Center for Professional Education Quality Assurance  Foundation  are  highlighted.
The  experience  of  foreign leading Universities included in VERITAS program, such asUniversity  of  Heidelberg,  Royal  Institute  of  Technology, University  of  Girona, Bath  Spa  University, can be useful  to  form  the 3rd level of  higher education reforms  in Armenian Universities.
The information is   submitted  by chief specialist  of Quality Assurance  Division, Anna Pakhlyan.