Participation in International Conference, Working New Achievements
Hovhannes Gabrielyan,  acting Chair  of Physical Training, Emergency Situations and Civil Defense, PhD in Pedagogics and Lyova Samvelyan, Professor of the Chair, PhD in Pedagogics, attended international  conference “Psychological Service Issues in High Achievements’ Sports”   conducted  by Armenian State  Institute  of Physical Culture  and Sport on October 23-26.
They  co-authored  and  presented  a scientific article on “Socio-psychological Peculiarities of Students Engaged in Physical Culture and Sports”. The  article  was published in the  collection of conference materials, the  participants were awarded certificates.
Hovhannes Gabrielyan underlined that the conference was attended by psychologists, pedagogues, representatives of the Chair of Physical Training from various countries, and exchange of experience, joint discussion of key issues were so  important.
Lyova Samvelyan also received awards from the "64 Plus" sports veteran support NGO: on his 77th anniversary, for his great contribution to the development of sports among students and youth, Rafael Vahanyan, the President of the NGO, Honored Master of Sports of the USSR, awarded him with a honor cup and a gold medal.
We  congratulate Hovhannes Gabrielyan  and  Lyova  Samvelyan, wish them new achievements.