ASUE  Scientific  Council  session,  including about a dozen issues  in the agenda, took  place   today  at  ASUE  Conference  Hall.  Before  proceeding to the  agenda  issues,  Koryun Atoyan,  ASUE  Rector,  Professor,   referred to  several  issues.  He  informed  that   discussions  had  been  held  on  around  making    the  process  of    Master’s  Degree   study   more  acceptable,  more convenient for the students.  The  Rector  urged  the  members  of    Scientific  Council   to think  about  improving  Master’s  Degree  study  and   to make  suggestions.
Then  Koryun Atoyan  presented   an  anonymous publication entitled  “I'm already disappointed”  published  in “Econom  plus”  student  magazine.  “Here  is written  a  fact  about  which  I  have  spoken.  It’s about  the  attitude  toward  the  students: to  put  on a  good  basis  the  interconnection  between  student-lecturer-dean’s  offices”;  mentioned  the  Head  of  the  University  and  said  that  if  there  would  be  another  complain  severe penalties will  be  applied.
ASUE  Rector  referred  to  the  issue  of  salaries,  mentioning  that  it’s  discussed  to  increase  the  University  employees’  salary  since  January.  The  Head  of  the  University  presented the  financial  state   of the  University,  existing  opportunities    according to  this  year’s  admission, in the  result  of  which  the    number  of  applicants  has  been decreased.  At  the  same  time  Koryun Atoyan  outlined  the  need  to  improve  the  education  quality,  urging  to  think  seriously and  to make  suggestions.
Mihrdat  Harutyunyan,  the  Vice-rector  on  Educational-Organizational  Matters,  reported  about  the  results  of  protecting   graduation  works  and  Master’s  thesis  and  final  certification  exams.
Paruyr  Kalantaryan,  the  Vice-rector  on Educational-Methodological  Matters,  introduced  the  results  of  the  2013-2014  academic  year’s  admission,  the  issue  of  establishing  final certification course list  for  the  2013-2014  academic  year  of  full-time  Bachelor’s  Degree  of “Accounting”  specialty  and  “Audit”  specialization.   Koryun Atoyan  presented  the  working  curriculum   of  the  2013-2014  academic  year’s   1st semester.
Topics  of  thesis  and  scientific  directors  of  the  latters   were discussed  and  established. The  issue  of  applying  to Higher  Certification Commission to  award  a  title  of  Associate  Professor  to  Sasun  Grigoryan,   an  Assistant  Professor,  Candidate  in  political  science  at  the  Chair  of  Political Science and Law,  and  Arshak  Araqelyan,  an Assistant  Professor,  Candidate  in Economics  at  the  Chair  of Managerial Accounting and Auditing,  was  put  to  the  vote.  The  Scientific  Council   approved   the  issue  of  awarding  titles,  established  the  results  of  the  vote.  3  educational  manuals  were  approved   for  publication.