Administration of the University has done its best to organize unforgettable day for its graduates.
Solemn ceremony which started at 11:00 was attended by the President of the RA NA, President of ASUE Council Hovik Abrahamyan, the Head of State Property Management Department, member of ASUE Council Arman Sahakyan, Deputy at the RA NA, member of ASUE Council Karen Chshmarityan, member of ASUE Council Barsegh Beglaryan, Governor of the RA Vayots Dzor, former Dean of the Department of Management at ASUE Edgar Ghazaryan. It is symbolic that all guests (except Arman Sahakyan) are graduates of our University.
Before the ceremony started Hovik Abrahamyan accompanied by Rector Koryun Atoyan and guests took a tour round the new built center for implementation of "Tempus" international projects in the University, ASUE new yard designed with ASUE logo.
The President of ASUE Council welcomed the guests on a memorable occasion directing his speech to graduates and highlighting the role of higher education in the context of current developments.
"Administration of the University has implemented important projects aimed to increase the education quality, some steps have been taken to improve the environment of the University and make it more attractive and convenient. The policy of the University is concentrated on students, the steps will be continuous and are aimed to satisfy the students' needs. We are always next to you and encourage positive initiatives of the University. Dear graduates,
I am sure that this day will be unforgettable one for you, you will always remember your native University, years of study, you'll have a number of cases to evaluate these years".
The President of ASUE Council wished success to all initiatives and added that there would be cases to be proud of our graduates in development of economy in our native country.
ASUE Rector Koryun Atoyan expressed the wish, that the graduates would always carry the high consciousness of being the graduate of Armenian top University of economics and would keep high the honor of their native University.
"We all are well aware that our graduates are working in different administrative buildings, various fields of economic life. We wish the working progress to follow today's graduates, and to implement their plans", said the Rector in his speech directed to the students.
Deputy of the RA NA Karen Chshmarityan congratulated the graduates on behalf of the Union of ASUE Graduates, urged them to look for and find the place and sphere where they can use their skills and wished to be fair and creative in working process.
The official ceremony of awarding diplomas was continued in the Departments.
P.S. Concert for all graduates will take place at ASUE yard at 19:00.
Note ASUE has 1255 graduates of Bachelor's program and 595 ones of Master's program this year.