Macroeconomic Indicators of RA and Different Countries were Analyzed
The  regular scientific seminar is the  one  of  Chair of Macroeconomics, the  representatives of which reported  on scientific research characterizing macroeconomic indicators of our, developed  and  developing countries. The  seminar  was attended  by Gagik Vardanyan, Vice Rector of Science  and International Relations, Karen Grigoryan, the  Chair of Macroeconomics, PhD in Economics, Associate Professor, representatives  of Faculty staff, PhDs, students.
Gagik Vardanyan, once again emphasizes that it is expected to develop recommendations for socio-economic development of the country as a result of seminars.
The first reporter was Karen Grigoryan, who analyzed the macroeconomic situation in a number of countries around the World, separately viewed the US economic growth which has the largest impact on the economy of the countries, which was estimated at 1.7% in 2016. The impact of global economic developments on Armenia's economy was assessed.
Haykaz Hovhannisyan, PhD in Economics, Associate Professor, reported  on “Macroeconomic Development in the  RA under Conditions of Membership in the Eurasian Economic Union”.
According to the speaker, there are no clear reasons for the assessment of Armenia’s macroeconomic development after joining the economic structure, however, he presented the macroeconomic indicators of Armenia before and after membership.
The conclusion was as  following: EEU contributed to the growth of our country's foreign trade, but foreign investment declined.
Vazgen Poghosyan, PhD  student,  who  works at the  department of monitory policy  in the  CB, carried  out sectoral Analysis of the Economy. He  drew  attention to real and financial sectors of the economy. Pointing to Turkey’s macroeconomic mistakes the  PhD  student showed how to avoid them in case of Armenia.
There were other reports also – Varsik Tigranyan, PhD in Economics reported  on “The Anti-Crisis Policy Efficiency Index”, Melanya  Gharagyozyan, Assistant Professor – “Short-term and Long-term Effects of Inflation Targeting”. Tsovinar Karapetyan, Arpenik Muradyan, Knarik Vardanyan, Armenuhi Janjoyan, Anahit Baghdasaryan  and Ruben Vardanyan, Associate Professor of the Chair, PhDs in Economics, summarized their researches.