Girls’ volleyball  tournament  organized within the framework  of the RA  Universities’   Students  14th  Republican  Sport  Games  was  over  yesterday. We  are  proud  to mention that  ASUE  girls’  volleyball  team won  the  one  of  Yerevan  State  University  with the  account  3:2  and  became  champion.
“The  fight was persistent  and  hot.  Strong  athletes  played in the opposite  side’s  team,  who had spared no effort and energy to achieve victory.  Although   our  girls  lost  the  game  during the 1st  stage  of  the  game,  they weren’t  upset,  showed  beautiful  game    and  won  in the  result”,   said  the  acting  Head of  the  Chair  of  Physical Training,  Emergency   Situations and Civil   Defense, the coach  of  girls  volleyball  team  Simon Hakobyan  while  speaking  with  ASUE  Media  and Public Relations  Division  and  thanked  the  fans:  the  representatives  of  ASUE  Faculty  staff,  students,  who  were  present at the  semi-final and final  games  and  encouraged our  athletes.  Simon Hakobyan informed  that the  team of  Yerevan State  University won the 2nd  place  and  the  one  of Artsakh State  University won the 3rd  place.
Solemn ceremony of  handing  awards  took  place  at the  end  of  the  game. The  Vice President  of “Armenia”  sport  company  Henrikh Mokatsyan  congratulated  and  handed  gold  medals  and  the  cup  to  our  girls.
ASUE  Media  and Public Relations  Division  congratulates our  team,  the  coach of  the  team  Simon Hakobyan  and  wishes  them  new  success.