Pension Models were Discussed during the Scientific Seminar
Today, scientific seminar on “Methodological Bases of Different Models of Pension System and their Peculiarities” was conducted  by Lusine Karapetyan, Associate Professor  of the  Chair  of Labor  Economics, PhD in Economics. The seminar  was  attended  by Gagik  Vardanyan, Vice Rector  of Science  and International Relations, Martiros Petrosyan, the  Chair, Professor, representatives of Faculty, employees, students. Aramayis Shahbekyan, Press Secretary of the Head of the State Social Security Service, Ministry of Labor  and Social Affairs, was  the  special  guest, who  is  ASUE graduate.
Gagik Vardanyan made opening speech highlighting that the  University  Leadership is  developing  institutional capacities during the  last 5 years and the scientific-research activity has become more active: research  center, scientific  and educational laboratories  have  been  established. Certainly, chair scientific seminars are also aimed at the application and development of scientific-research potential.
Martiros Petrosyan stated  in the  welcoming speech that the  topic of the seminar is modern and interesting, especially for the young people involved in the funded  pension component.
Starting the report, Lusine Karapetyan stated  that she  had drawn attention to the  practice, issues  of pension reforms in the CIS countries. Pension reforms  are carried  out  in almost all countries, and a number of factors are considered: demographic and other indicators of the country. In this  context the  peculiarities  of pension system in Russia, Kazakhstan, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Moldova, Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan and other countries were spoken about.
The  speaker  particularly referred to the Armenian pension system: the  main reforms have  started in December, 2010, a multi-level system has been formed - social pension, which is considered 0 degree, working pension, funded pension, voluntary funded pension. Pension funds, the so-called fund manager's role  were presented in details.
At  the  end  of  the  seminar Aramayis Shahbekyan, representative  of Ministry of Labor  and Social Affairs comprehensively described the Armenian pension system and presented observations.