Workshop of eDrone Project
Today, the final workshop of the Working Package 2 of “Erasmus +”  KA2 “Educational for Drone (eDrone)” project was held at ASUE.
The main objective of the eDrone project is to provide higher education institutions in Partner Country with effective and efficient instruments to setup OED,  moreover, the project aims at realizing an innovative ICT-based infrastructure employing enhanced technologies and methodologies allowing all the Partner Countries to create a network for sharing educational contents and databases to professionals. Such infrastructure will be used to support OED in the technological and scientific transfer to professionals. The Programme Countries will transfer their know-how and expertise for the achievement of the eDrone objectives by training the future teachers of the OED and by supporting them in the first edition of the OED.
Vard Ghukasyan, Head of ASUE Foreign Relations Division (the measure  organizer) welcomed the participants  form Belarus, Georgia, Moldova, Romania, Poland and presented guests - Giovanni RICCIULLI, Ambassador of Italian Republic in the Republic of Armenia, Lana KARLOVA, Programme Coordinator, National ERASMUS+ Office in Armenia, Pasquale DAPONTE, Coordinator of eDrone Project, University of Sannio.
Koryun Atoyan, ASUE Rector, Doctor of Sciences, Professor, announced the launch of the workshop. Welcoming the  guests and  participants, the  University Head wished full and effective working day.
He particularly mentioned that 17 partner Universities united around the project have done enough work in a short period of time and pointed out that besides the University of Economics, all partner Universities have a technical orientation. Rector stated  that our University  has an unique role in the project: ASUE experienced specialists are responsible for providing the marketing module for the work to be done.
“This is an important project, and I highly evaluate the responsibility that we have all undertaken - both the funding organization and partner Universities. In current processes of internationalization, such projects come to prove the belief that valuable work can unite professionals around the world”; Koryun Atoyan stated.
Giovanni RICCIULLI, Ambassador, expressed gratitude for the warm reception and then highlighted the role of this project in technological advancement and wished success.
Lana Karlova highlighted the joint innovative activities that unite engineers and IT professionals. She expressed hope that the younger generation will have an active involvement in the project and will provide good results.
Pasquale DAPONTE introduced  eDrone project mainly focusing on the work done and future plans, aimed at developing the capabilities of UAV in professional activities, creating UAV training centers.
At the first break of the workshop the participants were photographed in the picturesque yard of the University.
Then reports were presented  and discussion was  held.
Augustin LUPU /UVS Romania/ reported on EASA “Prototype” Commission Regulation on Unmanned Aircraft Operations: Drone Laws in EU countries, Drone Laws in Partner Countries: Armenia, Belarus, Georgia, Moldova,  were  presented  by Valeriu CAZAN, Belarusian State Technological University, Civil Aviation Authority, David CHECHELASHVILI, Ilia State University, Prof. Hrachya KARAPETYAN, National Polytechnic University of Armenia, “AirWorker” was  presented  by  Aram HARUTYUNYAN and Anna KHACHATUROVA.
The  workshop will be summed  by consortium meeting, discussion on WP3: eDrone courses deployment and set-up.
The  workshop is  going on at this moment.
P.S. The  project is  presented  in Armenia  by two  Universities – Armenian State University of Economics  and National Polytechnic University of Armenia.