Prime Minister Attended “Level Up” International Student Conference
Today, PM Karen Karapetyan attended “Level Up” international student conference, which is being held on May 26-28 in Tsakhkadzor, co-hosted by the Student Council of the Armenian State University of Economics and the Youth Foundation of Armenia.
Welcoming the participants, the Premier stressed the importance of similar meetings held on any platform involving students and scholars from different countries.
“Meetings like this allow proactive people with similar interests to hold discussions and organize contacts. Often the practical result of such meetings is greater than the one obtained in the course of research. You have an exciting and promising future, and I wish that after the conference that belief of yours might keep growing, since the world is facing great challenges today. Any era, any period of time has its own challenges, but today they are qualitatively different,” Karen Karapetyan said.
According to the Prime Minister, there are serious doubts concerning the optimal system of governance: many countries are facing problems as to choosing the best way of public governance, including the role to be played by the State and society.
“I think we need to find the balance point, in which case we will be sure that government and society will be evolving in the right direction. I call on you to organize platforms like this as much as possible in order to come together and exchange views: sometimes 2-3 days’ discussions can be equal to a year-long training,”Karen Karapetyan said and wished fruitful work to the conference participants. The Head of Government listened to several reports delivered by the participants and answered their questions.
Koryun Atoyan, ASUE rector, Professor, welcomed guests  and  attendees of the Conference.  First, the  Rector  mentioned  that it’s a great honor for ASUE to host the Prime Minister, then mentioned; “It is already  tradition to organize student economic conferences, which is especially strengthened in recent years, expanding the scope of participants, including students from other countries. This  is open and stable platform where students discuss various sectors  and directions, raise issues and make recommendations”.
“Our main task is to prepare competitive specialists, who will find their proper place in labor market. This is why we attach great importance to improving the quality of education in parallel with the development of scientific research activity at the University.
“AMBERD” Research Center tries to realize our vision of becoming a research University, and  also tries to become a platform of economist-experts, whose studies  should  be  useful for  the  RA  Government. And in this context, it is gratifying for us to see that students’ initiatives are not only entertaining, but also scientific. I hope this Conference will give the desired result, to enable students to discuss economic issues, to raise problems”. stated the Rector.
Referred to as ”Economics for Better Economy,” the conference is attended by 100 students and young researchers from 7 countries around the world, including Armenia, Artsakh, Russia, Ukraine, Georgia, India, Syria and others. During the three-day conference, the participants will present reports in 3 competition categories on issues of international economic relations and enhancing national competitiveness.
The three-day conference will be summed  up tomorrow.