Solemn Opening Ceremony of “Student Spring – 2017” Festival: Meritorious of Wrestling at ASUE
Today, the solemn opening ceremony of annual “Student Spring -2017” festival, started  on April 25, was held and attended by Koryun Atoyan, ASUE  Rector, Sevak Khachatryan, Vice Rector on Students  and Alumni Affairs, Hovhannes  Gabrielyan, Head of the Chair of Physical Training, Emergency Situations and Civil Defense, representatives  of the academic staff, Sergey Kharatyan, ASUE SC President, special guests – Simon Martirosyan, Ashot Pilosyan, his trainer, students.
The event was kicked off with a parade: athletes  of 6 Departments  entered  the gym, then the Armenian flag was raised under the RA national hymn.
Koryun Atoyan welcomed the participants  of the  festival, stating that it’s already several days that students are gathered around the traditional festival with enthusiasm.
Hovhannes  Gabrielyan welcomed  the  SC  initiative  and stressed that the  sport life  at University of Economics  is  active. He  stated  that ASUE  students register victories both in interuniversity and republican sports cups.
Simon Martirosyan also welcomed  the students  and wished  them healthy competition.
Hovhannes Harutyunyan, Vice Presidents of SC, wished interesting and tough competitions.
P.S. “Student Spring” competition-festival is organized and initiated by ASUE SC, supported by Youth Foundation of  Armenia.
Sports competitions are followed by cultural ones  and the winner will be decided as a result of their grand total.
The  festival will be summed  up at the end  of May.