Scientific Seminar by Head of the RA CB MPD
ASUE Chair of Macroeconomics has recently come out with a new initiative, according to which the representatives of the departments and divisions of public agencies will deliver lectures within the  frames  of scientific seminars.
Today the  regular  seminar  was  conducted by Vahagn Grigoryan, Head of the  RA  CB Monetary Policy Department.  The  measure was attended by Gagik Vardanyan, Vice Rector of Science  and International Relations, Karen Grigoryan, acting Head of the Chair of Microeconomics, Faculty members of the  mentioned Chair, Armen Grigoryan, Director  of “AMBERD” Research Center, Ashot Matevosyan, Dean of the Department of Accounting and Auditing, Master’s degree students, PhDs.
Topic of  the seminar was the  CB Monetary Policy. Vahagn Grigoryan referred  to the  key aspects  of monetary policy, modern theoretical approaches and applied issues: focusing attention especially on monetary policy, accountability.
The attendees asked  questions, active discussion was held.
Head of the Chair told us  that  different ways of scientific cooperation  with the  mentioned Department are  planned.