Director of “AMBERD” Research Center Attended Conference in China
On April 6, conference entitled “Armenia-China: 25 Years  of  Friendship  and a New Start” was held in Institute of East European, Russian and Central Asian Studies (IEERCAS) which falls under the auspices of the Chinese Academy of Social Sciences (CASS).
It’s was a joint initiative of Embassy of the Republic of Armenia in  People’s Republic of China  and IEERCAS devoted  to the 25th anniversary of diplomatic ties  between Armenia  and China.
Chinese and Armenian scientists, former Ambassadors of   People’s Republic of China in the  Republic of Armenia, Heads of diplomatic missions accredited in Beijing  attended the  conference.
Armen Grigoryan, Head of ASUE “AMBERD” Research Center, PhD in Sciences (Economics), Associate Professor, reported  on “New Prospects for Deepening Economic Ties Between People’s Republic of China and the  Republic of Armenia in the frames  of Silk Road Project”.