Solemn Opening of “Teachers Cup” Inter University Championship was Held
It’s  already 4 years ASUE  initiates “Teachers Cup” inter University championship, which is attended  by representatives of  Chairs  of Physical Training of  Armenian various Universities.
“Teachers Cup-2017” was  launched on January 27 by chess championship, and the  solemn opening ceremony  was  held today, which was attended by ASUE Rector, Professor Koryun Atoyan, Vice Rector on Students  and Alumni Affairs Sevak Khachatryan, Head of the  Chair of Physical Training,  Emergency   Situations and Civil   Defense Hovhannes Gabrielyan, representatives  of the  mentioned Chair, lecturers, sport lovers.
Hovhannes  Gabrielyan made opening remarks, noting that 10 universities have attended the championship.
Koryun Atoyan welcomed  the attendees; “It’s  already several years our University initiates this  championship joining together lecturers of  various universities”; said Rector, expressing hope  that such events are good  opportunities  not  only exchange experience, achieve  more, but also form a good partnership.
Here  are  the  results  of chess  championship: