ASUE Reforms in Recent Years are Impressive: ASUE Board Approved the University Activity in 2016
Today, ASUE Board session headed by the Chairman Hovik Abrahamyan, attended by the Board 25 members was held at the University Conference Hall.
ASUE  Rector, Doctor in Economics, Professor Koryun Atoyan reported the agenda issue- “The  Results  of  Academic  and  Financial-Economic Activities in 2016  and  the Main  Indexes  of  Budget  Project  in 2017  at Armenian State  University  of  Economics”.
Starting report, the Rector  noted that 2016 was a  significant one  for evaluating the  results  of  activities  conducted during the previous 5 years  and clarifying the strategic directions of development for the next period.
“In 2016 we were able to maintain and develop the vitality of all processes, which were set a few years ago.  We  speak about the  proclaimed priorities:  improving the quality of education, science, research, internationalization, development of public relations, social policies, technical capacities”; Koryun Atoyan mentioned and then  presented the done work.
The  Rector also presented results  of  academic  and  financial-economic activities in 2016  and  the main  indexes  of  budget  project  in 2017  at Armenian State  University  of  Economics, the  report  is available in ASUE  official website.
Summarizing report the  Rector  mentioned  that University management had been carried  out  by active  participation of collective management bodies, all units of the University.  Koryun Atoyan mentioned  that Deans of the Departments, Heads of the Chairs, administrative  and educational units, student council have their  great  contribution in the University achievements, educational reforms.
Chairman of ASUE Board Hovik Abrahamyan noted  that Koryun Atoyans’ report was detailed and comprehensive presentation of the University activity in 2016.
“University of Economics was able  to improve the  learning environment, to activate scientific-research life, international cooperation, technical equipment. University Leadership has always drawn attention on social programs for students  and employees. We are all the witnesses of the University transformation: it has  become a beautiful place, where, I think, it’s pleasant to study and work.
Summarizing a five-year period the  University  has presented a strategic plan for the coming 5 years.  There are a number of development priorities, the  most  important of which is improving the quality of education”; noted  the  Board Chairman, urging to redouble the efforts for the coming years to meet the current challenges.
The Board unanimously approved the  results  of  academic  and  financial-economic activities in 2016  and  the main  indexes  of  budget  project  in 2017  at Armenian State  University  of  Economics.
The Minister of MES Levon Mkrtchyan thanked the University Rector for  the work  done, noting that the reforms  in recent  years are impressive.
Then Hovik Abrahamyan announced that he will engage in active politics, so he resigned from the post of the  Board Chairman.  Thanking the Board members for the cooperation, Hovik Abrahamyan congratulated the upcoming holidays, then expressed  hope  that the coming years will be effective for University of Economics.
ASUE  Rector Koryun Atoyan  also  thanked  Hovik Abrahamyan and  stressed  His great  contribution in the University achievements of recent years.