CBA Representative Conducted a Lesson
Today, Vaghinak Stepanyan, Head of Banking Supervision Division of Financial Supervision Department, the  RA CB, conducted a lesson of “Banking Supervision and Auditing” course, Department of Finance, Banking specialty, the 4th year.  Liana Grigoryan, Head of the Chair of Managerial Accounting and Auditing, Doctor of Economics, Karen Arakelyan, Candidate of Economics, Associate Professor, Vahan Babayan, lecturer of the mentioned course, Candidate of Economics, Associate Professor, attended the lesson.
Liana Grigoryan welcomed and mentioned that we need to exchange practical knowledge as much as possible according to the requirements of employers.
The lecture focused on the nature of banking supervision, issues related to its features, the role of auditing in bank management process.
The speaker presented the forms, tools of the RA CB supervision,  made detailed reference to risk-based supervision.
Vahan Babayan presented the purpose of conducting such lessons and mentioned  that the invitations would be continued.
“The invited lecture fulfills the function of organizing  supervision process of the RA banks, which is closely connected with the mentioned course. Therefore, it's preferable to give a general  information of its practical application before presented the course”.