Open Lecture at the Faculty of Accounting and Audit
Armenian State University of Economics invites experienced specialists of the field to hold open lectures according to the established tradition and they convey the key professional nuances. Today, Vahan Babayan, Associate Professor of the Chair of Managerial Accounting and Auditing, PhD in Economics, invited Edgar Sargsyan, Head of the CBA Licensing and Corporate Finance Department, to deliver a lecture for the 2nd year students of Bachelor’s and the 2nd year students of Master’s degrees within the frames of “Audit of Financial Infrastructures” course. Mary Badalyan, Dean of the Department of Faculty of Accounting and Auditing, Liana Grigoryan, Head of the Chair of Managerial Accounting and Auditing, Doctor of Sciences, Professor, lectors, attended the open lecture.
Mary Badalyan welcomed the attendees and highlighted such format of delivering open lectures.
Edgar Sargsyan covered the essence of the licensing function in the control process, the financial system of the Republic of Armenia and its risks, the essence and features of the fight against the legalization of funds obtained, the role of the audit function in the management of financial institutions. The specialist answered the students' questions.
Vahan Babayan stated that the lectures will be ongoing. On September 9, Vaghinak Stepanyan, the Head of Banking Supervision Division of Financial Control Department of the RA CB, will deliver an open lecture for the 4th year students of accounting and tax specialization and will speak about “Internal Control”.