EAEU development perspective: ASUE was the coordinator of the Youth session of "Eurasian Week" (photos)
On October 22-24 Yerevan hosted the Eurasian Economic Union's "Eurasian Week" annual event. Interactive surveys, presentations, business negotiations, exhibition of export and cooperation potential of EAEU, educational sessions and business training for businessmen were organized. The discussions of the representatives of the Regional Economic Union were aimed at the cooperation. The key issue was the EAEU Youth Session on "Brain Attack. EAEU as the younger generation sees it" which was coordinated by the Armenian State University of Economics, Chair of International Economic Relations. Students from ASUE, Armenian-Russian (Slavonic) University, Yerevan Branch of Russian Economic University after Plekhanov and members of the EAEU member countries participated in the youth session. Young experts of the Eurasian integration, ASUE head of the International Economic Relations Chair, Doctor of Sciences /Economics/, Professor Diana Galoyan, professor of the same chair David Hakhverdyan, assistant professors Karmen Grigoryan, Anna Pakhlian, Albert Hayrapetyan, director of AMBERD Research Center Armen Grigoryan, head of Educational division Aghavni Hakobyan were present. The head of the chair of Macroeconomics, PhD in Economics, Associate Professor Karen Grigoryan, 4th year students of Macroeconomic forecasts and policy specialty also participated in the discussion.
Experts from our University were Diana Galoyan, David Hakhverdyan, Armen Grigoryan. Aghavni Hakobyan in her welcoming speech mentioned the importance of economic forum to outline the EAEU development perspectives, to use the ideas and suggestions of the young. Participants were welcomed by the speaker-experts: Kutabek Rakhimov, Chairman of the Committee on Industrial Policy, Export and Infrastructure of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Kyrgyzstan, Victor Shakhmatov, Head of the Analytical Support Section of the Protocol and Organizational Support Department of the EEC and Kristopher Kofner, Head of the Eurasian Sector of the Center for Comprehensive European and International Studies. Speakers pointed out that EAEU should be viewed as a solid platform for consolidation, where everyone's contribution is important. They also emphasized the role of young people in the future of the union. After the speeches, the participants were divided into teams and tried to tackle the development vision of EAEU with their leaders. 1 member from each group presented their teamwork. The best ones were chosen taking into consideration the uniqueness, the practical meaning and the content. The bests were the joint team of ASUE and Yerevan Branch of Russian Economic University after Plekhanov and Armenian-Russian University team. They were rewarded with certificates.
Diana Galoyan noted that ASUE was the coordinator of the Armenian side of the Eurasian Youth Forum, everything had been done with great pleasure and responsibility, involving students studying International Economic Integration subject.