Seminar on Peculiarities of RA Population Employment and Human Resource Management
Today, “The Problems of Population Employment and Human Resource Management in the Republic of Armenia”  topic was discussed at the scientific seminar of the Chair of Labor Economics. The seminar was attended by Vice Rector for Science Tatul Mkrtchyan, Head of the Chair of Microeconomics and Organization of Entrepreneurial Activities Mikayel Melkumyan, Head of the Chair of Theory of Economics Firuza Mayilyan, Director of AMBERD research center Davit Hakhverdyan, Senior Expert Samvel Avetisyan, researchers, students, members of the Chair headed by Professor Anahit Melkumyan, special guests - Head of the Center for Professional Orientation and Capacity Development at the Ministry of Labor and Social Affairs Haykuhi Gevorgyan and Chief Specialist Alla Gevorgyan.
Tatul Mkrtchyan welcomed the attendees presented the course of reports on scientific topics, then Anahit Melkumyan reported on "Human Resource Development and Labor Market Issues". Mikayel Melkumyan spoke about the employment picture in Armenia. Alla Gevorgyan, Tatul Mkrtchyan also presented facts and opinions on the topic, referring also to education and employment. Then Assistant Professor at the Chair Arevik Davtyan reported on "Human Resource Management Problems" (by the example of Globbing, she is the HRM director of the company), Maria Sahakyan reported on “Career Management and Professional Orientation”.