Another Master’s Degree Program at ASUE Implemented by Two Large Structures
University of Economics will implement a Master’s degree program entitled “Organization and Management of Public Service Business” with Public Services Regulatory Commission (PSRC) and Republican Union of Employers of Armenia (RUEA) aimed at improving the labor market requirements. Today, ASUE acting Rector Diana Galoyan, and PSRC Chairman Garegin Baghramyan and RUEA Chairman Gagik Makaryan signed Memorandum of Understanding at ASUE.
The attendees highlighted the implementation of such educational programs, emphasizing that the labor market requires high-quality human resources, the preparation of which requires targeted work. Head of the Chair of Microeconomics and Organization of Entrepreneurial Activities, Doctor of Sciences, Professor, the RA NA Deputy Mikael Melkumyan also highlighted the implementation of the program, pointing out how it can be useful for employers of public services.
The Memorandum of Understanding sets out several areas: joint measures to enhance the quality of education: organizing and conducting joint research projects, conferences, seminars and discussions between the Commission, sector enterprises and the Union, meetings with its members and ASUE students and lecturers, involving the staffs of the Commission and the Union at ASUE as visiting lecturers, organizing educational and research internship of ASUE students in Public Service Organizations and in the Commission.