Team and individual victories: The chronicon of ASUE Sports Success
The 19th RA Students’ Sport Games have been resumed in the new academic year. ASUE sportsmen continue active participation in championships. Hovhannes Gabrielyan, the acting head of the Chair of Physical Training, Emergency Situations and Civil Defense presented the results of the Sport Games. The autumn session started on September 22 with cross running and rope stretching championships dedicated to the Independence Day of Armenia and the International University Sports Day. The students of Artsakh and Vanadzor universities were the strongest in the cross running and the ASUE team took the third place in the rope stretching. On September 29, first time in the history of student’s games "Dragon Boat" boat tournament took place, where our university took the 5th place among 12 teams. On October 6, Vladimir Mamikonyan, who has graduated from our University (Marketing and Business Organization Department), won the 1st place in swimming championship, but according to the rules of the Games, it was his last participation. Shooting championship was held on October 6-7. Here our university has the 3rd place, and Shant Sargsyan, 2nd year student of ASUE Finance Department, was recognized the winner in the individual tournament.
The 19th RA Students’ Sport Games will end in December. We will have championship of Powerlifting, handball, basketball and volleyball.
Congratulations to our athletes and wish them success.