The research team of ASUE Yeghegnadzor branch has implemented a new program
The research team of ASUE Yeghegnadzor Branch implemented "Regional Analysis and Optimization of Decision Making in Vayots Dzor Marz through a Technology Based Strategy" program to promote regional decision-making through technological solutions. It was headed by former director Sos Khachikyan (current Dean of the Department of Computer Science and Statistics), members of the group are Arpine Hovakimyan, Manuk Movsisyan, Armen Qtoyan, as well as Arthur Dolmayjyan (American University of Armenia) and Nathaniel Ferraron (Peace Corps).
The objectives of the project were regional economic modeling and development strategy, based on inter-community co-operation, as well as creating and disseminating knowledge. As a result of the project implementation, a "Technology-Based Decision-Making" pilot training has been developed for higher education program and 2 international articles were published, "Spatial analysis of tourist attractions in Vayots Dzor region" and "Peace Building Through Virtual Communities in South Caucasus".
Other results of the project were elaboration of a strategic development document for Vayots Dzor region, established cooperation with the University of Massachusetts (USA) and John Hopkins University (USA), as well as partnership with the Innovation Solutions and Technology Center (ISTC) and access to IBM resources.
You can find the program in the "Grants" section on the ASUE official website.