English Language Testing for ASUE Staff
Today, Armenian State University of Economics launched English language testing process of its staff, organized by Continuing Education and Lifelong Learning Division in cooperation with the British Council Armenia.
Aghavni Hakobyan, Head of the above mentioned Division, stated that Business / Academic English training course will be organized at the University, which will improve the lecturers' and staff's English skills, promote English-language research, facilitate international exchange programs for University students, as well as the processes of internationalization of the University.
Our colleague, the next stage of testing is scheduled on January 29. “The University staff members passing the relevant threshold will be able to attend the training on a free basis and subsequently will be awarded a relevant document certifying their knowledge of English. Implementation of such projects with the involvement of external stakeholders aims at utilizing the potential of ASUE partner structures, promoting effective implementation of joint projects and assuring the competitiveness of ASUE staff"; Aghavni Hakobyan stated.