Member of the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia Held Open Lecture at ASUE
On November 28, Albert Hayrapetyan, Assistant Professor at the Chair of International Economic Relations, ASUE, PhD in Economics, invited Sona Ghazaryan, Member of the "My Step" Faction of the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia, Member of the Standing Committee on European Integration, to deliver an open lecture within the frames of “EU Institutions and Decision-making Mechanisms” course conducted within the EU Jean Monnet Module implemented at ASUE. She spoke about the achievements of parliamentary diplomacy, the EU comprehensive and extended partnership agreement and the measures implemented within it, in particular, the approximation of the RA legislation to the EU laws and regulations, as well as the issue of visa liberalization for the students.
Diana Galoyan hosted the guest, presented the ongoing reforms at the University, achievements, touching upon the introduction of short-term courses, modernization of educational programs and internship system. Sona Ghazaryan expressed gratitude for the invitation and the hospitality and expressed readiness for cooperation.
Albert Hayrapetyan considered the meeting effective, noting that such meetings, especially within the framework of the Jean Monnet program, would be continuous and frequent.
P.S. ASUE implements the EU Jean Monnet program for the first time, the kick off meeting was held recently. See more information.