The Kick Off Meeting of the Jean Monnet Module at ASUE
Yesterday, the kick off meeting of the Jean Monnet module on "EU Policy, Current Regulations and Administrative Structure" within the “Erasmus +” project was held at Armenian State University of Economics, attended by the EU Ambassador Andrea Wiktorin, Head of Department of Foreign Relations and Diaspora of the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport of the RA Arkadi Papoyan, Coordinator of “Erasmus +” National Office in Armenia Lana Karlova, ASUE acting Rector Diana Galoyan, members of our University Leadership and academic staff, students.
Let’s recall, the Chair of International Economic Relations of Armenian State University of Economics has applied for EU co-funding Erasmus+ Programme - Jean Monnet Activities during the 2018-2019 academic year and won. As a result, ASUE, in particular, the Chair of International Economic Relations, will conduct the mentioned module since the 1st half of the 2019-2020 academic year. It includes "EU Institutions and Decision-making Mechanisms", "European Economic Integration", "European Union and the World" courses. The Master’s degree programs of International Economic Relations specialty have been changed including the above mentioned 3 courses.
The application form was developed by Professors Diana Galoyan, Zoya Tadevosyan and Albert Hayrapetyan, PhD in Economics, Assistant Professor at the above mentioned Chair.
The program duration: 3 years.
Vard Ghulasyan, Head of the organizer Division of the event - International Relations, welcomed the attendees and gave the floor to speakers and guests.
“Internationalization is an important part of the ongoing reforms at the University of Economics”; Diana Galoyan stated, highlighting that the University of Economics implements the Jean Monnet program for the first time. The Head of the University is confident that this program will greatly contribute to the improvement of the Master's degree programs, the processes started at ASUE and will play a significant role in the University internationalization process.
The EU Ambassador Andrea Wiktorin congratulated ASUE and welcomed the introduction of the new teaching module, stressing that ASUE students would be able to gain in-depth knowledge of the areas within the scope of EU studies.
Arkadi Papoyan noted that the Ministry attaches great importance to the implementation of such programs. He expressed confidence that the University of Economics will not only accomplish the tasks set by the program with high quality, but also be involved in new projects, aimed at developing economic education and economy in Armenia.
Lana Karlova welcomed the authors and initiators of the program and expressed confidence that the program will succeed and encourage the academic staff of both ASUE and other Armenian Universities.
Albert Hayrapetyan introduced the Jean Monnet module on "EU Policy, Current Regulations and Administrative Structure" detailing the plans, the content of the program. He also noted that within the framework of the program he is conducting a research on “European Integration in the Framework of the Theories of International Relations".
Then ASUE students Sona Amyan and Arpine Jraghatspanyan, who is also a chief specialist of ASUE International Relations Division, reported on the EU-Armenia and ASUE-EU relations.