University of Economics and ARARATBANK will Implement a Joint Master's Degree Program
The Armenian State University of Economics in cooperation with ARARATBANK will implement a new master's program in the new academic year, which will include digital banking, investment banking and state-of-the-art FinTech directions. When signing the Memorandum of Cooperation, Diana Galoyan, Acting Rector of ASUE and Karen Sargsyan, Acting Chairman of ARARATBANK Executive Board, touched upon the achievements of both institutions thanks to a ten-year cooperation and assured that the programs would not only be continuous, but would also comply with new and present-day requirements.
“We are changing the philosophy of educational master's programs by involving our partners in the development and implementation of those programs," said Diana Galoyan, adding that ASUE is reconsidering the internship process wherein the role of employers is highlighted. Expressing gratitude to the bank's management for their willingness to cooperate, the Rector of ASUE pointed out that soon the results would be tangible and the program would be implemented in the new academic year.
As for the Acting Chairman of the Executive Board of ARARATBANK Karen Sargsyan, he mentioned that the Memorandum increased the responsibility of the parties and would make the cooperation more effective. Particularly, it will enable the bank representatives to share their skills with ASUE students with which they will be able to join the team of the bank. Karen Sargsyan also mentioned that the bank has branches throughout the country, which will provide a great number of ASUE students with an opportunity to work in their regions after graduation.
Under the Memorandum the Bank will grant scholarships to ASUE students, partners will henceforth jointly develop curricula and syllabuses, experienced staff will be involved in ASUE academic process, ASUE students will have an opportunity to undertake internship in the bank, as well as joint scientific research projects, conferences, seminars and discussions will be implemented and held.
After the signing ceremony of the Memorandum, the representatives of both institutions handed certificates to 44 ASUE students having passed master classes.