AMBERD Researchers Develop a Model of Economic Development in Tavush and Lori Marzes
As a result of the grant research competition announced by ASUE AMBERD center in 2018, two groups have been formed, one of which has carried out a research on “Social-economic Development Model in Lori and Tavush Marzes”.
On January 18, the above mentioned research was presented, headed by Zoya Tadevosyan, Doctor of Sciences, Professor, coordinated by Vahe Bulanikyan, PhD in Economics, Associate Professor, researchers: Diana Galoyan, Head of the Chair of International Economic Relations, Doctor of Sciences, Professor, Narek Kesoyan, Tadeos Avetisyan, PhDs in Economics, Associate Professors, Alberd Hayrapetyan, Assistant Professor, Liana Isoyan, the 2nd year Master’s degree students of Theory of Economics specialty, Hamlet Mkrtchyan, the 1st year Master’s degree student of Foreign Trade Policy specialty.
The seminar was attended by Armen Grigoryan, Director of AMBERD, Vardan Atoyan, Deputy Director-Senior expert, collaborators.
The researchers drew the attendees attention on social-economic status in Lori and Tavush marzes, the initial model of social-economic development. Here are the reporters: Liana Isoyan, Hamlet Mkrtchyan, Narek Kesoyan.
Zoya Tadevosyan presented the multi-layered work done within the frames of the project. “We are studying the above mentioned regions cooperating with business circles, farmers, expert groups, as well as banking system executives who have lending offers”; the Professor stated. Armen Grigoryan added that seminars within the frames of 2 research projects will be held, which will publicize the research outcomes, meetings in public discussion format will be held and the final outcomes will be submitted to the RA Government in June.