ASUE Students as Prizewinners of International Intellectual Competition
Students of Armenian Economic University demonstrated their analytical-research thinking at "University Stars-2018" International Intellectual Competition. Vahram Revazyan and Syuzanna Ohanyan, 3rd year students of theory of economics specialty, submitted article on “Modern Economy Transformations: Artificial Intelligence and Smart Cities” by the recommendation and supervision of Tatevik Mkrtchyan (Assistant Professor of Chair of Theory of Economics), lecturer of “Institutional Economics” and won a prize in “Economic Sciences” nomination.
Tatevik Mkrtchyan mentioned that students, Master’s, PhD and doctoral students from 289 educational institutions from Armenia, Russia, China, Belarus, Bulgaria, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Moldova, Azerbaijan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Uzbekistan participated in the competition. As a result of the latter ASUE has been involved in top ten of the participating educational institutions (the results are available HERE).
Today ASUE Media and Public Relations Division hosted the students and talked to them. The participation was online and the results were summed up on December 27.
“We have chosen an up-to-date topic and touched upon the technologies created by artificial intelligence which are used in smart cities to improve the life quality: among them are smart lighting, energy saving systems, robots working in service sector”; co-author Syuzanna Ohanyan stated.
Students-researchers have comprehensively presented the topic, talking about both the advantages of intelligent cities and the challenges of the latest technology.
Vahram Revazyan considered the risks that create intelligent cities: he noted that smart technology will cause great social problems, especially unemployment after years. Our student also made suggestions to mitigate those problems.
Congratulations to our researchers and wish them new achievements.