Another Short-term Course was Summed up at ASUE
Meaningful, accessible and useful: here are the assessments regarding ASUE another short-term course dedicated to R programming language, which was summed up on February 22.
The course was organized by Division of Continuing Education and Lifelong Learning Division at ASUE and was held by Vahe Movsisyan, Co-founder of "Datamotus" Company, ASUE Alumnus. ASUE lectors and students, employees of the Central Bank of Armenia, commercial banks and other organizations (17 participants) participated in the training.
The organizers stated that the R course is up to date considering that the use of programming languages increases the efficiency of obtaining more sophisticated econometric models. The well-known R programming language in data science is widely used by statisticians and is constantly incorporating new directions for statistical data processing.
At the end of the course Vahe Movsisyan talked to and the interview is available at Armenian version.
Congratulations to the participants.