“Erasmus +”: ASUE as an Academic Platform of International Training for the Second Time
Today, “Training Week” attended by partner Universities’ administrative and academic staff launched at ASUE Center for International Programs within frames of EU “Erasmus +” program.
It’ll be held on April 9-12 for ASUE staff and students. Here is the agenda.
This kind of event is held in Armenia for the second time, and our University is the initiator again: ASUE Foreign Relations Division actively cooperates with foreign partner universities and is a connecting link.
The opening ceremony was attended by ASUE acting Rector, Professor Ruben Hayrapetyan, Director of Foreign Relations Department Paruyr Jangulyan, Head of Educational Division Aghavni Hakobyan, Head of Foreign Relations Division Vard Ghukasyan, Head of HRM Division Gohar Sargsyan, Heads of Chairs, professors, collaborators, coordinator of “Erasmus +” national office Lana Karlova, program officer Edith Soghomonyan.
Vard Ghukasyan opened the event, expressing gratitude to the University Leadership for assistance and the partners for participation and gave the floor to Ruben Hayrapetyan.
Welcoming the guests and participants of “Erasmus +” the University Head noted that Armenia welcomed them, and the forecast for the upcoming days promises good weather and high mood. First, he expressed gratitude to “Erasmus +” program for highlighting the cooperation with our University, students’ and staff’s participation in mobility programs, then briefly touched upon the stages of the University foundation and establishment, as a financial and economic education institution in the development of the economy, its important role. “If we want to develop we should participate in such programs and mix the experience with other universities”; Ruben Hayrapetyan stated, adding that ASUE staff and leadership have provided great support to the organization of the week, and the participants can freely contact them, meet him, any representative from the administrative staff and get support.
Lana Karlova also welcomed the participants for the first visit to Armenia, the cooperation opportunity with Economic University expressing hope that the training week would be an effective one for the participant 8 universities and the guests will see other culture and academic environment. Lana Karlova touched upon the process of modernization and internationalization of education in Armenia since 1995 and mentioned that this event is an academic platform that provides a wide range of cooperation and is confident that the experience and knowledge exchange will succeed.
Before passing to working part the participants were photographed /Family photo/ near the University symbolic stone.
Then program officer Edith Soghomonyan report on the activities of the Armenian office of "Erasmus +" program. She analyzed the outcomes of the International Credit Mobility Program since 2014, presented indicators related to our country (universities cooperating with Armenia, stakeholders: lecturers, students, employees, researchers, the number, etc.). Professor of the Chair of Languages Kristina Torgomyan provided the cultural part of the event speaking about historical, cultural values and sights of Armenia.
Lana Karlova told ASUE Media and Public Relations Division that the universities involved in “Erasmus +” program were responsible for the diversification and expansion of their cooperation and in this sense ASUE was one of the unique educational institutions in Armenia that actively strived to integrate into the international educational market.
"Of course, this initiative is desirable for both students, Faculty and administrative staff, and they should strive to communicate as much as possible to the new academic culture, which our foreign partners will represent”; summed up the Head of “Erasmus +” program in Armenia.
Among the current events, representative of the Bialystok University of Tecnology (Poland) Ireneusz Mrozek was hosted at the Department of Computer Science and Statistics. Dean Sos Khachikyan informed that the professor delivered lecture on cyber security and also provided information on his University's educational process. He was accompanied by a student studied one semester at the mentioned University in Poland within “Erasmus +” program David Minasyan (mathematical models and methods in economics specialty, the 4th year student).
The first working day is going on. Good luck and effective process.