ASUE Lecturers at Artsakh State University
Three representatives of ASUE lectured at the Department of Economics of the Artsakh State University (ASU) on May 14-18, 2018 within the framework of the cooperation of two universities.
Anna Pakhlyan, Senior Specialist of Quality Assurance Division, Assistant Professor of the Chair of International Economic Relations, PhD in Economics lectured for the students of Finance, Economics and Accounting specialties on international economic relations, their financial aspects, as well as the balance of payments and the peculiarities of its formation. Also there were a discussion on the contemporary challenges of the global economy and the possibilities of establishing and deepening the economic relations of the Republic of Artsakh with the other countries. Vahan Babayan, PhD in Economics, Associate Professor at the Chair of Managerial Accounting and Auditing, acting head of Audit Commission of NASDAQ OMX Armenia OJSC and the Central Depository of Armenia presented to students the peculiarities of financial infrastructure activities, touched upon the role of external audit in public financial risk management processes and the peculiarities of its activities and other key issues. Associate Professor at the chair of Financial Accounting, Ph.D Levon Sahakyan delivered lectures on the principles of accounting and financial reporting and transferred the CIS students to practical accounting skills.
Anna Pakhlyan and Vahan Babayan were also present at the event organized by the ASU for professional orientation of applicants. Anna Pakhlyan also noted that the Rector Manoush Minasyan and Dean of the Faculty of Economics Ruzanna Mangasaryan properly hosted the ASUE lecturers.