ASUE 4 Professors Conducted Two-week-training in Austria, the Netherlands, Slovakia and France
ASUE Foreign Relations Division informs that trainings have been conducted in a number of European universities in January-February within the frames of Reforming Master Programmes In Finance In Armenia And Moldova (REFINE), attended by ASUE representative: Edgar Aghabekyan (Austria, Vienna), Associate Professor of the Chair of Finance, PhD in Economics, Srbuhi Israyelyan (Slovakia, Kosice), Mare Khachatryan (France, Nice), Assistant Professors of the same Chair, PhDs in Economics, Gayane Harutyunyan (the Netherlands, Amsterdam), Assistant Professor of the Chair of Banking and Insurance, PhD in Economics.
As our colleagues stated, during the trainings for the reform of the Corporate Finance Master's Program, the professors have reclassified the curriculum and literature list of their subjects, in collaboration with the best professionals in the respective field of European universities.
As a result of joint efforts, curricula to suit modernized and up-to-date international developments have been designed, which will contribute to the development of students' professional skills and full compliance with the labor market requirements.
A number of professional issues, as well as further cooperation possibilities were discussed during the training.
Let’s recall, “Reforming Master Programmes in Finance in Armenia and Moldova” (REFINE) is a three-year Erasmus+ Capacity Building in Higher Education project which is co-funded by the European Union. It is co-ordinated by the University of Applied Sciences BFI Vienna (UAS-BFI) and will be implemented by a consortium of ten higher education institutions (HEIs) from 2017 to 2020.
More detailed information on the program, goals, ASUE role in the program is presented on ASUE official website – “International Programs” and the official website of the program.