ASUE students were at the UN Office in Armenia
On May 24, ASUE master’s students majoring International Economic Relations together with the lecturer of the chair of International Economic Relations, PhD in Economics Albert Hayrapetyan visited the Armenian Office of UNO. The meeting was organized within the frames of EUCON program carried out at ASUE.
Manager of the team of Strategic Planning of UNO Armenian Office Denis Sumpth held welcoming speech at the meeting. Denis Sumpth got acquainted with the master’s students and then presented the history of UN Office and the importance of joining the UNO for member states and pointed out that the primary goal of UNO is the maintenance of peace in the world. Armenia is a member of the UN from May 1992 and currently it is the 30th anniversary of its membership.
They also addressed the UN Sustainable Development Goals as a new global system that should be used by its member states in the coming 15 years when developing their national agenda and policies. Women rights protection was specifically highlighted.
In the end of the meeting, the game was organized to find out the most attentive student and the winner of the game was recognized the first year master’s student Eduard Mkrtchyan majoring International Economic Relations at ASUE.