ASUE will join the Eurasian Network University
Delegation of the University under the Inter-Parliamentary Assembly of EurAsEC was hosted by ASUE Rector Diana Galoyan on June 21, represented by the Head of International Programs Division Anna Bachter and Dean of the Faculty of Business Communication Natalia Kirsanova. ASUE Vice-rector for Science Tatul Mkrtchyan, Director of Amberd Research Center Davit Hakhverdyan and Head of International Relations Division Anzhelika Musayelyan were present at the meeting and discussed the issues of Eurasian Network University establishment and ASUE membership.
The Memorandum of Understanding on establishment of Eurasian Network University was signed on May 25, 2022 in Bishkek and has the following goals: human and intellectual capital development of EEU, global competitiveness of economies of EEU countries and long-term advancement, and conditions to improve standards of living of the citizens.
Rector Diana Galoyan pointed out that joining the Eurasian Network University has a strategic significance for ASUE and the University of Economics is open for cooperation in the provision of academic mobility, and joint educational and research programs.
In the end of the meeting, the guests awarded Medals to Diana Galoyan, Tatul Mkrtchyan and Davit Hakhverdyan.
Anna Bachter and Natalia Kirsanova had practical discussions at ASUE International Relations Division as well as in the chairs of marketing and management.
In May, 2022, Tatul Mkrtchyan and Davit Hakhverdyan had a working visit to Saint Petersburg.