Supporting Environmental Education: ASUE and FLAWLESS Corporation Signed a Cooperation Agreement
Alexander Margaryan, President of FLAWLESS Corporation (USA) attaching great importance to the involvement of qualified young staff in the development of the Armenian economy, as well as the issues of environmental protection and the necessity of preparing specialists in the field, has applied to ASUE with a cooperation proposal.
Within the frames of the cooperation, it is planned to carry out multilateral support, including financial aimed at improving the activities of ASUE and the Chair of Environmental Economics and increasing the quality of environmental education, as well as solving social and economic problems of the best students and lecturers, raising the level of qualification, which will simultaneously contribute to the development of the Chair and preparing qualitative personnel.
Ruben Hayrapetyan and Alexander Margaryan have recently signed a cooperation agreement aimed at encouraging the best students within the frames of “Environmental Economics” course, supporting the improvement of material-technical and property conditions of the Chair of Environmental Economics, professional training for academic staff, improving the foreign language and professional level of high achieving students - to solve socio-economic problems, as well as supporting to maintain material and technical resources, training materials and literature.
Chair of Environmental Economics informs that as a result of cooperation, financial support has already been provided that will be distributed in the near future according to the priorities.