Economic University and IDeA Foundation Signed Memorandum of Understanding
Today, solemn ceremony of signing memorandum of understanding between Economic University and Initiatives for Development of Armenia - IDeA Foundation was held at Armenian State University of economics. The memorandum was signed by Ruben Hayrapetyan, ASUE acting Rector, Doctor of Sciences, Professor and Rafi Baghdjian, Chief Executive Officer of IDeA Foundation.
The Memorandum sets conducting joint events aimed at improving the quality of education, joint researches, meeting of IDeA foundation representatives with ASUE students and lecturers, holding lectures on IDeA foundation activities, joint round-tables, conferences, thematic workshops, conducting games and scientific-practical events, mutual visits, students’ involvement in different activities, projects, holding ASUE students practical-educational internship in IDeA foundation, supporting students employment, IDeA foundation specialists involvement as lecturers in ASUE programs, as well as ASUE Faculty members involvement in IDeA Foundation events.
“This is a very important event for us as the IDeA foundation is a great team and I am confident that our cooperation will open new perspectives for our students and lecturers. I think that our University’s and the IDEA’s missions are somewhat similar aimed at making Armenia better and everybody wants to achieve that goal”; Ruben Hayrapetyan stated, at the same time expressing gratitude to the foundation head for willingness to cooperate.
Ruben Hayrapetyan also expressed hope that the outcomes of this cooperation will soon be visible as active work will be carried out to implement the memorandum programs.
Rafi Baghdjian, Chief Executive Officer of IDeA Foundation, highlighted the role of economists in Armenia’s development. “The implementation of large projects, programs and their success is mainly conditioned by not only the experienced executives of the programs, but also the highly qualified economists. We are glad to cooperate with ASUE and assist future economists to acquire the necessary experience and knowledge to fulfill their professional goals. This cooperation is important and we are confident that intelligent economists will build the future of Armenia”; Raffi Baghdjian stated.
Vard Ghukasyan, Head of ASUE Foreign Relations Division noted that it’s already a month that Economic University and IDeA foundation have begun negotiating, which promises cooperation for our University students and Faculty members. The cooperation includes a number of directions and implementation of different programs.
After the solemn ceremony Armen Minasyan, Head of Foreign Relations Affairs of IDeA foundation, introduced the foundation’s mission and programs.