The Employee of the Croatian University has been Trained at ASUE
On February 11-15, Armenian State University of Economics hosted Iva Silvar, employee of Juraj Dobrila University of Pula (Croatia) within frames of “Erasmus +” program.
Our colleagues of ASUE Foreign Relations Division submitted detailed information on the visit of the partner University employee, underlining that the latter has been trained at ASUE and had also shared her experience.
Vard Ghukasyan, Head of Foreign Relations Division, introduced the RA education system, as well as organizational peculiarities of higher education at ASUE. She also spoke about the transition to the Bologna system, the obstacles to its final implementation, and the steps to be taken to eliminate them.
Iva Silvar visited ASUE computer halls, library and AMBERD research center. She got acquainted with the examination process, Library activities. The guest was especially impressed by QR libraries and noted that she would present the idea of modern libraries at her University.
The guest from Croatia also met with Hasmik Hambardzumyan, Assistant Professor of the Chair of Management. The possibilities for further cooperation and implementation of joint projects, particularly in the area of tourism management were discussed with the latter.