Employer-student Meeting: ASUE Hosted One of the World's Leading Hotel Companies
By the efforts of Continuing Education and Lifelong Learning Division of ASUE External Relations Department representatives of international and local organizations are regularly hosted at our University as an employer and present the internship programs and job opportunities.
Today, Zlata Nikolayeva, Director of Regional Human Resources Management at Russia and CIS InterContinental Hotels Group (IHG), one of the world's leading hotel companies, Mane Sargsyan, Head of Human Resources Management at the Holiday Inn Yerevan Hotel were hosted at ASUE. The meeting was attended by Lusine Danielyan, Director of ASUE External Relations Department, Aghavni Hakobyan, Head of Continuing Education and Lifelong Learning Division, collaborators, Mary Badalyan, Dean of the Faculty of Accounting and Auditing.
Our guests presented Intercontinental Hotels Group (IHG), Holiday Inn brand, “IHG Academy” project and opportunities to work at Holiday Inn Yerevan Republic Hotel. In particular, “IHG Academy” enables students to acquire skills and work experience at IHG hotels.
ASUE received a partnership certificate from the company: it is planned to develop students' skills and abilities in the hotel business within the frames of cooperation.