How does the insurance market develop?: Meeting with "Ingo Armenia" CJSC representatives at ASUE
ASUE students had a meeting with representatives of "Ingo Armenia" insurance company at the University. The meeting was initiated by the ASUE Lifelong Education and Career Division. Speaker-guests were Sergey Shahinyan, Head of Yerevan Department of Territorial Subdivisions Management, Zaruhi Grigoryan, Head of Human Resource Department, Tsovinar Kartashyan, employee of the same department. Anna Aslanyan, Doctor of Sciences /Economics/, Professor, the head of the Banking and Insurance chair, Aida Arustamyan, head of Lifelong Education and Career Division and the staff were present at the meeting. This time “Ingo Armenia” also had practical offers for students. They presented the insurance market trends and the peculiarities of the insurance system in Armenia, the vacancies at the company, the master class and the conditions for participation in training courses. Job-seekers filled up questionnaires, asked the employer questions they were interested in.
It should be noted that as a result of ASUE-Ingo Armenia cooperation a number of projects are being implemented. Anna Aslanyan informed us that a group of students of insurance specialty now takes master classes in the company and get experience and practical knowledge.