Erasmus+ Programme - Jean Monnet Activities at ASUE
The Chair of International Economic Relations of Armenian State University of Economics has applied for EU co-funding Erasmus+ Programme - Jean Monnet Activities during the 2018-2019 academic year and won.
As a result, ASUE, in particular, the Chair of International Economic Relations, will conduct the mentioned module since the 1st half of the 2019-2020 academic year. It includes "EU Institutions and Decision-making Mechanisms", "European Economic Integration", "European Union and the World" courses.
The Master’s degree programs of International Economic Relations specialty have been changed including the above mentioned 3 courses.
The application form was developed by the lecturers of the Chair, Doctors of Economics, Professors Diana Galoyan and Zoya Tadevosyan, Albert Hayrapetyan, PhD in Economics, Assistant Professor, and they will deliver lectures within the frames of the mentioned module. Information on successful programs is available at the following link (page 6).
Vard Ghukasyan, Head of ASUE International Relations Division, noted that it’s an unique case, considering that the first Jean Monnet Activity will be carried out at ASUE.
The program duration: 3 years.
More information on the program will be available at “International Programs” heading of ASUE official website soon.
It is planned to hold a solemn opening ceremony of the program in October attended by ambassadors and other officials.