“KPMG Armenia” Specialists Conducted a Two-day-seminar at ASUE
ASUE Lifelong Education and Career Division held professional discussions and meetings for students, which were launched on March 27.
On March 27-28, Sona Martirosyan, Head of HR division of “KPMG Armenia” Ltd., Karen Sargsyan, Tax and Legal Department Manager and Shahane Alexanyan, Auditing Department Manager, conducted seminars for ASUE students within the frames of the initiative.
First, Sona Martirosyan introduced the company's activities, vacancies, then professional analysis of local and international tax policy, referring to the RA tax code and international relations, OECD role in the development of international tax policy, application of the BEPS package in Armenia, transfer pricing, offshore zones, large tax avoidance cases have also been discussed by the example of Apple, Google and Amazon companies. The meeting was summarized by Shahane Alexanyan, who presented the audit features, relevant procedures.
Aida Arustamyan, Head of the organizing Division, presented the results of a two-day-meeting, and noted that students actively participated, asked a number of questions, were interested in vacancies, application procedures, required skills.