Memorandum of Cooperation Signed at RA NA Standing Committee on Financial-Credit and Budgetary Affairs
Armenian State University of Economics and the RA NA Standing Committee on Financial-Credit and Budgetary Affairs have started cooperating by signing a memorandum of cooperation by the Committee Chair Mane Tandilyan and Vice Rector for Science Tatul Mkrtchyan.  The created platform is aimed at using the financial-economic public thought and experts’ potential of our country for the complete implementation of the oversight functions of the parliament. According to the Committee Chair Mane Tandilyan, this was a long-awaited initiative. The MP has documented that it is the best means to have such scientific potential in the sphere which will let adequately responding the solution of the economic problems facing our country. The working approaches stemming from Memorandum were discussed at the multi-lateral meeting. A number of agenda items concerning the economic sphere were touched upon. Eight structures signed under the document at this moment. Higher educational institutions, research centres, NGOs and private sectors are included in this list. As the Committee Chair has noted, this is only the beginning, the platform will be open, different organizations can join the Memorandum. The goal of cooperation is to regularly extend the economic potential.
Tatul Mkrtchyan told ASUE Media and Public Relations Division, that the mentioned cooperation is mutually beneficial as it enables the Committee to play its role as a law-maker in the development of budgetary, financial and credit policy through the use of the country's economic thought and expertise potential.
Particularly, ASUE Vice Rector stated that specialist with expertise potential and relevant experience should be included in scientific and expertise board (working group) under the Committee. At the same time, ASUE may also initiate expert research or field studies within the frames of the cooperation. In addition, the RA NA Standing Committee on Financial-Credit and Budgetary Affairs is ready to conduct our students’ internship, and they will gain practical experience, skills and knowledge.